They were on Omaha Beach

"They were on Omaha Beach, 213 eyewitnesses by Laurent Lefebvre" looks at the invasion of Omaha Beach through both local and veterans testimonies. It follows the invasion minute by minute, told by those who were there, living through the chaos.

Discover this book...

        Home Contact us

UTAH BEACH - 4th Infantry Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding General: Major General Raymond O. Barton Theodore Roosevelt, Jr James A. Van Fleet Malcolm M. George
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General Theodore Roosevelt, Jr
G-1: Lt. Colonel Garlen R. Bryant
G-2: Lt. Colonel Harry F. Hansen
G-3: Lt. Colonel Orlando C. Troxel, Jr
G-4: Lt. Colonel Richard S. Marr
G-5: Lt. Colonel Dee W. Stone
Chaplain:
Surgeon:
  8th Infantry Regiment: Colonel James A. Van Fleet
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Conrad C. Simmons
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain Carl Cline
      B Company: 1st Lieutenant Gail Lee
      C Company: Captain Robert Crisson
      D Company: 1st Lieutenant Joseph Samson
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Carlton O. Mac Neely
      Hq Company:
      E Company: Captain Howard Lees
      F Company: Captain Leonard Schroeder
      G Company: Captain James Haley
      H Company: Captain John Greenip
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Erasmus H. Strickland
      Hq Company:
      I Company: Captain Frederick C. Maisel, Jr
      K Company: Captain John Spangler
      L Company: Captain John Reckord
      M Company: Captain Malcolm M. George (KIA 7 June 44)
  12th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Russell P. Reeder, Jr
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles Jackson
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain John B. Holton
      B Company: Captain Irving Gray
      C Company: Captain Allen H. Heidingsfelder
      D Company:
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Dominick Montelbano
      Hq Company:
      E Company: 2nd Lieutenant John T. Everett (KIA 7 June 44)
      F Company: Captain Warren J. Clark
      G Company:
      H Company:
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Thaddeus R. Dulin
      Hq Company:
      I Company:
      K Company: Captain Kenneth R. Linder
      L Company:
      M Company: Captain Michael Mihalik
  22nd Infantry Regiment: Colonel Hervey A. Tribolet
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Sewell M. Brumby
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain Tom Shields
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    2nd Battalion: Major Earl W. Edwards
      Hq Company:
      E Company: Captain James Burnside
      F Company: Captain Harold Fulton
      G Company: 1st Lieutenant J. O. Jackson
      H Company: 1st Lieutenant Thomas Harrison
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Arthur S. Teague
      Hq Company:
      I Company: Captain Jospeh T. Samuels
      K Company: Captain Charles Earnest
      L Company: Captain Edward Gatto
      M Company:
  4th Engineer Combat Bn.: Lt. Colonel William H. Ragland
      Hq Company:
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
  4th Medical Bn.: Lt. Colonel Joseph H. Dwinelle
      Hq Company:
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
  4th Division Artillery: Brigadier General Harold W. Blakeley
    20th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Fred W. Urick
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    29th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Joel F. Thomason
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    42nd Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Thomas I. Edgard
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    44th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel William A. Watson
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
  4th Military Police Pl.: Major Frank H. Dowler
  4th Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant Philip Bragar
  4th Reconnaissance Troop: Captain L.E. Goodrich