Home Contact us

UTAH BEACH - 4th Infantry Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commanding General: Major General Raymond O. Barton Theodore Roosevelt, Jr James A. Van Fleet Malcolm M. George
Assistant Commanding: Brigadier General Theodore Roosevelt, Jr
G-1: Lt. Colonel Garlen R. Bryant
G-2: Lt. Colonel Harry F. Hansen
G-3: Lt. Colonel Orlando C. Troxel, Jr
G-4: Lt. Colonel Richard S. Marr
G-5: Lt. Colonel Dee W. Stone
Chaplain:
Surgeon:
  8th Infantry Regiment: Colonel James A. Van Fleet
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Conrad C. Simmons
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain Carl Cline
      B Company: 1st Lieutenant Gail Lee
      C Company: Captain Robert Crisson
      D Company: 1st Lieutenant Joseph Samson
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Carlton O. Mac Neely
      Hq Company:
      E Company: Captain Howard Lees
      F Company: Captain Leonard Schroeder
      G Company: Captain James Haley
      H Company: Captain John Greenip
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Erasmus H. Strickland
      Hq Company:
      I Company: Captain Frederick C. Maisel, Jr
      K Company: Captain John Spangler
      L Company: Captain John Reckord
      M Company: Captain Malcolm M. George (KIA 7 June 44)
  12th Infantry Regiment: Colonel Russell P. Reeder, Jr
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Charles Jackson
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain John B. Holton
      B Company: Captain Irving Gray
      C Company: Captain Allen H. Heidingsfelder
      D Company:
    2nd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Dominick Montelbano
      Hq Company:
      E Company: 2nd Lieutenant John T. Everett (KIA 7 June 44)
      F Company: Captain Warren J. Clark
      G Company:
      H Company:
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Thaddeus R. Dulin
      Hq Company:
      I Company:
      K Company: Captain Kenneth R. Linder
      L Company:
      M Company: Captain Michael Mihalik
  22nd Infantry Regiment: Colonel Hervey A. Tribolet
      Hq Company:
    1st Battalion: Lt. Colonel Sewell M. Brumby
      Hq Company:
      A Company: Captain Tom Shields
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company:
    2nd Battalion: Major Earl W. Edwards
      Hq Company:
      E Company: Captain James Burnside
      F Company: Captain Harold Fulton
      G Company: 1st Lieutenant J. O. Jackson
      H Company: 1st Lieutenant Thomas Harrison
    3rd Battalion: Lt. Colonel Arthur S. Teague
      Hq Company:
      I Company: Captain Jospeh T. Samuels
      K Company: Captain Charles Earnest
      L Company: Captain Edward Gatto
      M Company:
  4th Engineer Combat Bn.: Lt. Colonel William H. Ragland
      Hq Company:
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
  4th Medical Bn.: Lt. Colonel Joseph H. Dwinelle
      Hq Company:
      A Company:
      B Company:
      C Company:
  4th Division Artillery: Brigadier General Harold W. Blakeley
    20th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Fred W. Urick
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    29th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Joel F. Thomason
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    42nd Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel Thomas I. Edgard
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
    44th Field Artillery Bn.: Lt. Colonel William A. Watson
      Hq Company:
      A Battery:
      B Battery:
      C Battery:
  4th Military Police Pl.: Major Frank H. Dowler
  4th Signal Company: 1st Lieutenant Philip Bragar
  4th Reconnaissance Troop: Captain L.E. Goodrich