Home Contact us

6th Airborne Division

D-Day - Order of battle

Commander: Major General Richard Nelson Gale

Richard N. Gale

James Hill

Alastair S. Pearson

Terence Otway

George Smith

Allen Parry

George Bradbrooke

Nigel Poett

Geoffrey Pine-Coffin

Peter Luard

John Howard

 

Aide de Camp: Captain Tom Haughton
GSO-1 (OPS): Lt. Colonel Bobby Bray
GSO-1 (AIR): Lt. Colonel Bill Bradish
GSO-2 (OPS): Major David Baird
GSO-2 (Intelligence): Major Gerry Lacoste
GSO-3 (OPS): Captain M. R. Spurling
GSO-3 (AIR): Captain Nick Pratt
GSO-3 (Intelligence): Captain J. H. Max
GSO-3 (CW): Captain W. D. Burton
Royal Army Chaplain: Lt. Colonel J. C. Hales
Royal Artillery: Lt. Colonel Jack Norris
Royal Engineers: Lt. Colonel J. C. Hamilton
Royal Electrical & Mechnalical Engineers: Lt. Colonel Raymond V. Powditch
Royal Army Medical Corps: Colonel M. Mac Ewan
Royal Army Ordnance Corps: Lt. Colonel J. L. Watson
Royal Army Service Corps: L. Colonel J. Lovegrove
6th Airborne Division Signals: Lt. Colonel D. Smallman-Tew
 
  3rd Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Stanley James Ledger Hill
    8th (Midland Counties) Parachute Battalion: Lt. Colonel Alastair Stevenson Pearson
      Hq & Support Company: Major G. Payne
      A Company: Major S. Terrell
      B Company: Major A. J. Wilson
      C Company: Major G. Hewetson
    9th (Home Counties) Parachute Battalion: Lt. Colonel Terence Brandram Otway
      Hq Company: Major George Smith
      A Company: Major Allen Parry
      B Company: Major Harold Bestley
      C Company: Major Ian Dyer
    1st Canadian Parachute Battalion: Lt. Colonel George Bradbrooke
      Hq Company: Major E. T. Munro
      A Company: Major D. J. Wilkins
      B Company: Major C. E. Fuller
      C Company: Major Murray McLeod (KIA 6 June 44)
    3rd Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, RA: Major Nick Cranmer
    3rd Parachute Squadron, RE: Major Tim Roseveare
    224th Parachute Field Ambulance, RAMC
 
  5th Parachute Brigade: Brigadier Joseph Howard Nigel Poett
    7th (Light Infantry) Parachute Battalion : Lt. Colonel Richard Geoffrey Pine-Coffin
      Hq Company: Major Tullis
      A Company: Major Nigel Taylor
      B Company: Major Roger Neale
      C Company: Major R. J. Bartlett
    12th Parachute Battalion: Lt. Colonel Johnny Anthony Johnson (KIA 12 June 44)
      Hq Company: Major D. Mayfield
      A Company: Major Gerald Ritchie
      B Company: Major Harold Rogers
      C Company: Major Clarence W. Stephens
    13th Parachute Battalion: Lt. Colonel Peter Luard
      Hq Company: Major Reggie M. Tarrant
      A Company: Major John F. Cramphorn
      B Company: Major George W. Bristow
      C Company: Major Gerald H. D. Ford
    4th Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, RA: Major Peter Dixon
    591st Parachute Squadron, RE: Major Andy Wood
    225th Parachute Field Ambulance, RAMC: Lt. Colonel Bruce Harvey
 
  6th Airlanding Brigade: Brigadier Hugh Kenyon Molesworth Kindersley (WIA 12 June 44)
    1st Battalion The Royal Ulster Rifles: Lt. Colonel Jack Carson
      Support Company: Major Ronnie Wilson
      A Company: Major Charles E. Vickery
      B Company: Major Gerald P. Rickcord
      C Company: Major Bob Hynds
      D Company: Major Tony Dyball
    2nd Battalion The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.: Lt. Colonel Michael Roberts
      Support Company: Major E. V. Favell
      Hq Company: Major S. J. Heath-Smith
      A Company: Major Gilbert Rahr
      B Company: Major J. S. R. Edmunds
      C Company: Major Johnny Granville
      D Company: Major John Howard
    12th Battalion The Devonshire Regiment: Lt. Colonel Dick Stevens
      Support Company: Major Eddie Warren
      A Company: Major J. Roger
      B Company:
      C Company:
      D Company: Major John Bampfylde
    249th (Airborne) Field Company, RE: Major Sandy Rutherford
      No.1 Platoon: Captain Hirst
      No.2 Platoon: Captain Jock Neilson
      No.1 Platoon: Captain Smeardon
    195th Airlanding Field Ambulance, RAMC: Lt. Colonel William Aurice Anderson
 
  Royal Army Service Corps: Lt. Colonel J. Lovegrove
    63rd Airborne Composite Company: Major A. C. Billetop
    398th Airborne Composite Company: Major M. E. Phipps
    716th Airborne Composite Company: Major A. Jones:
 
  22nd Independent Parachute Company : Major Francis Gordon Lennox-Boyd
 
  Glider Pilot Regiment: Brigadier George Chatterton
    1st Wing: Lt. Colonel Ian A. Murray
    2nd Wing: Lt. Colonel John Place