Home Contact us

Air Defence of Great Britain

D-Day - Order of battle

Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory

Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory

 

 

Air Defence of Great Britain: Air Marshal Sir Roderic Hill
 
  No. 10 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Arthur Vere Harvey
    1 Squadron: (Predannack airfield)
    'B' Flight 41 Squadron: (Bolt Head airfield)
    68 Squadron: (Fairwood Common airfield)
    126 Squadron: (Culmhead airfield)
    131 Squadron: (Culmhead airfield)
    151 Squadron: (Predannack airfield)
    165 Squadron: (Predannack airfield)
    263 Squadron: (Harrowbeer airfield)
    276 Squadron: (Bolt Head airfield)
    406 Squadron: (Winkleigh airfield)
    610 Squadron: (Harrowbeer airfield)
    616 Squadron: (Culmhead airfield)
    1449 Flight: (St Mary's airfield)
 
  No. 11 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Hugh William Lumsden Saunders
    33 Squadron: (Lympne airfield)
    64 Squadron: (Deanland airfield)
    74 Squadron: (Lympne airfield)
    80 Squadron: (Detling airfield)
    96 Squadron: (West Malling airfield)
    125 (Newfoundland)Squadron: (Hurn airfield)
    127 Squadron: (Lympne airfield)
    130 Squadron: (Horne airfield)
    137 Squadron: (Manston airfield)
    219 Squadron: (Bradwell Bays airfield)
    229 Squadron: (Detling airfield)
    234 Squadron: (Deanland airfield)
    274 Squadron: (Detling airfield)
    275 Squadron: (Warmwell airfield)
    'A' Flight 277 Squadron: (Shoreham airfield)
    'B' Flight 277 Squadron: (Hawkinge airfield)
    'A' Flight 278 Squadron: (Bradwell Bay airfield)
    'B' Flight 278 Squadron: (Martlesham Heath airfield)
    345 Squadron: (Shoreham airfield)
    350 Squadron: (Friston airfield)
    402 Squadron: (Horne airfield)
    418 Squadron: (Holmsley South airfield)
    456 Squadron: (Ford airfield)
    501 Squadron: (Friston airfield)
    605 Squadron: (Manston airfield)
    611 Squadron: (Deanland airfield)
 
  No. 12 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Malcolm Henderson
      25 Squadron: (Coltishall airfield)
      307 Squadron: (Church Fenton airfield)
      316 Squadron: (Coltishall airfield)
      'A' Flight 504 Squadron: (Digby airfield)
      'B' Flight 504 Squadron: (Coltishall airfield)
      Fighter Interception Unit: (Wittering airfield)
 
  No. 13 Group: Air Commodore John Auguste Boret
      'A' Flight 118 Squadron: (Sumburgh airfield)
      'B' Flight 118 Squadron: (Skeabrae airfield)
      309Squadron: (Drem airfield)