D-DAY - UNITS

Assault Force "O" (Omaha Beach)


Allan G. Kirk

John L. Hall, Jr

Leonard T. Gerow

Clarence R. Huebner

William M. Hoge

Charles H. Gerhardt
 
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 
      
 
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Allan G. Kirk - USS Augusta (CA-31)
     
  Assault Force "O": Rear Admiral John L. Hall, Jr
    Landing Force (124.1): Major General Leonard T. Gerow (U.S. V Corps)
        Major General Clarence R. Huebner (U.S. 1st Division)
    Shore Party (124.2): Brigadier General William M. Hoge (P.E.S.B.)
   
    Assault Group O-1 (124.3): Captain Edward H. Fritzsche
      USS Samuel Chase (APA-26): Captain Edward H. Fritsche
      USS Henrico (APA-45): Commander J. H. Willis
      HMS Empire Anvil :
   
    Assault Group O-2 (124.4): Captain Bailey
      USS Charles Carroll (APA-28):
      USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30):
      SS Empire Javelin: Master John Mclean
   
    Assault Group O-3 (124.5): Captain Schulten
      USS Anne Arundel (AP-76):
      USS Dororthea L. Dix (AP-67):
      USS Thurston (AP-77):
   
    Assault Group O-4 (124.6): Commander Dennis
      HMS Amsterdam:
      SS Ben My Chree: Master Radcliffe Duggan
      HMS Prince Baudouin:
      HMS Prince Charles:
      HMS Prince Leopold:
      HMS Princess Maud:
   
    Escort Group (124.7): Captain Sanders
      USS Baldwin (DD-624): Lt. Commander E. S. Powell
      USS Carmick (DD-493): Commander R. O. Beer
      USS Doyle (DD-494): Commoder J. G. Marshall
      USS Endicot (DD-495):
      USS Emmons (DD-457): Commander E. B. Billingskey
      USS Frankford (DD-497):
      USS Harding (DD-625): Commander G. C. Palmer
      USS McCook (DD-496): Lt. Commoder R. L. Ramey
      USS Murphy (DD-603):
      USS Plunkett (DD-431):
      USS Satterlee (DD-626): Lt. Commander R. W. Leach
      USS Thompson (DD-627): Lt. Commoder A. L. Gebelin
      HMS Melbreak: Lieutnant G. J. Kirkby
      HMS Talybont: Lt. Commander E. F. Baines
      HMS Tanatside: Commoder B. de St Croix
      Aventure (K-36): Capitaine de Fregate Jean-Marie Querville
      Escarmouche (K-267): Capitaine de Corvette de Lesquen du Plessis-Casso
   
    Gun Support Craft (124.8): Captain L. S. Sabin
   
    Bombardment Group (124.9): Rear Admiral Carleton F. Bryant
      USS Arkansas (BB-33): Captain F. G. Richards
      USS Texas (BB-35): Captain Charles A. Baker
      USS Baldwin (DD-624): Lt. Commander E. S. Powell
      USS Carmick (DD-493): Commander R. O. Beer
      USS Doyle (DD-494): Commoder J. G. Marshall
      USS Endicott (DD-495):
      USS Frankford (DD-497):
      USS Harding (DD-625): Commander G. C. Palmer
      USS McCook (DD-496): Lt. Commoder R. L. Ramey
      USS Satterlee (DD-626): Lt. Commander R. W. Leach
      USS Thompson (DD-627): Lt. Commoder A. L. Gebelin
      HMS Glasgow: Captain C. P. Clarke
      HMS Melbreak: Lieutnant G. J. Kirkby
      HMS Talybont: Lt. Commander E. F. Baines
      HMS Tanatside: Commoder B. de St Croix
      Georges Leygues: Capitaine de Vaisseau Laurin
      Montcalm: Capitaine de Vaisseau Deprez
   
    Sweeper Group (124.10): Commander Cochrane
      4th MS Flotilla (124.10.1): Commander Cochrane
      31st MS Flotilla (124.10.2): Commander Storrs
      167th BYMS Flotilla (124.10.3): Lieutenant Heath
      104th MS Flotilla (124.10.4):
   
    Far Shore Service Group (124.11): Captain Chauncey Camp
    Dispatch Boats (124.12):
    Rescue Vessels (124.13):