Home Contact us
If you (or a member of your family or a friend) did D-day we would be interested in hearing from you. You can be a part of this project. We would like to hear from you. To contact Laurent LEFEBVRE.
Omaha Beach - Eyewitnesses
Harold Baumgarten James L. Lockhart
29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Harley Reynolds Herbert Krieger
1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Ernest Doucette Smith H. Shumway
6th E.S.B. - 293rd JASCO 1st Infantry Division - 18th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Wesley Ross Lloyd Lane
146th Engineer Combat Bn 29th Infantry Division - 227th Field Arty Bn
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Richard J. Ford Robert Watson
29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment 5th ESB - 6th Naval Beach Battalion
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Raymonde Hue Edward Dyar
Omaha Beach LST 266
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Clifford A. Goodall Billy Melander
6th ESB - 7th Naval Beach Battalion 29th Infantry Division - 115th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
George H. Burr Robert F. Clark
29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment 29th Infantry Division - 116th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Earl Chellis, Jr Arthur Schintzel
1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment 1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment
Read his testimony Read his testimony
John R. Armellino    
1st Infantry Division - 16th Regiment  
Read his testimony  
Pointe du Hoc - Eyewitnesses
William Walsh Leonard Lomell
2nd Ranger Bn - F Company 2nd Ranger Bn - D Company
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Utah Beach - Eyewitnesses
Jack Port James M. Gavin
4th Infantry Division - 12th Regiment 82nd Airborne Division
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Benjamin Vandervoort Edward C. Krause
82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R. 82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Louis G. Mendez, Jr David M. Rogers
82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. 101st Airborne Division - 506th Parachute I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Francis A. March Charles Wilbert
82nd Airborne Division - Division Arty 101st Airborne Division - 326th Engineer Cbt Bn.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Roy E. Lindquist Edwin J. Ostberg
82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. 82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Warren Shield Mike N. Ingrisano, Jr
82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R. 9th Air Force - 37th Troop Carrier Squadron
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Harvey S. Olson Kuhn
4th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Charles Timmes Thomas Shanley
82nd Airborne Division - 507th Parachute I.R. 82nd Airborne Division - 508th Parachute I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Herschel W. Peterson Klemm R. Boyd
1st Special Engineer Brigade - 286th JASCO 82nd Airborne Division - 325th Glider I.R.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
John Devitt Raymond E. Singleton
9th Air Force - 73rd Troop Carrier Squadron 82nd Airborne Division - 80th AAA Bn.
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Terry H. Sanford Aubrey L. Gilman
82nd Airborne Division - 325th Glider I.R. Y.M.S. 305
Read his testimony Read his testimony
William Ekman Edgard Gamble
82nd Airborne Division - 505th Parachute I.R. 9th Air Force - 819th Aviation Engineer
Read his testimony Read his testimony
Gold Beach - Eyewitnesses
 
Juno Beach - Eyewitnesses
 
Sword Beach - Eyewitnesses
Robert N. H. C. Bray Wallace J. Thompson
6th Airborne Division - Headquarters 6th Airborne Division - Headquarters
Read his story Read his story
John P. Hanson Willard P. Minard
6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn
Read his story Read his story
William Ducker Alastair S. Pearson
6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 1st Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 8th Para Bn
Read his story Read his story
Terence B. H. Otway Allen J. M. Parry
6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 9th Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Bde - 9th Para Bn
Read his story Read his story
John C. A. Roseveare George A. J. Wade
6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Squadron 6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Squadron
Read his story Read his story
Thomas R. Juckes Joseph H. N. Poett
6th Airborne Division - 3rd Para Squadron 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde
Read his story Read his testimony
John J. Webber Edward G. Pool
6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn
Read his story Read his story
Roger S. Neale Peter J. McCambridge
6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 7th Para Bn
Read his story Read his story
Anthony P. Johnson John Howard
6th Airborne Division - 5th Para Bde - 12th Para Bn 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck
Read his story Read his story
Richard A. A. Smith Charles A. Hooper
6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck
Read his story Read his story
Denham H. Brotheridge Henry J. Sweeney
6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck 6th Airborne Division - 6th Airlanding de - 2nd Ox&Buck
Read his story Read his story
Iain A. Murray J. A. Morrison
6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment
Read his story Read his story
John F. Lyne Barry Murdoch
6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment
Read his story Read his story
R. T. Jolliffe R. C. Downing
6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment
Read his story Read his story
Richard Banks A. H. Smith
6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment 6th Airborne Division - The Glider Pilot Regiment
Read his story Read his story