D-DAY - UNITS Supreme Headquarters, Allied Expeditionary Force
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Supreme Allied Commander: General Dwight D. Eisenhower [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander: Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur W. Tedder [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chief of Staff: Lieutenant General Walter B. Smith [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deputy Chief of Staff: Lieutenant General Sir Frederick E. Morgan [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deputy Chief of Staff: Lieutenant General Sir Humfrey M. Gale [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deputy Chief of Staff: Air Vice Marshal James M. Robb [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Secretary, General Staff: Colonel Ford Trimble [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G-1: Major General Ray W. Baker [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G-2: Major General K. W. D. Strong [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G-3: Major General Harold R. Bull [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G-4: Major General Robert W. Crawford [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G-5: Lieutenant General A. E. Graselt [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Engineer Division: Major General B. W. Hughes [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Signal Division: Major General H. H. Vulluamy [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adjutant General: Colonel C. Boehnke [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Headquarters Commandant: Colonel Robert Q. Brown [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Defense Division: Major General A. M. Cameron [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medical Division: Major General Albert W. Kenner [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Psychological Warfare Department: Brigadier General Robert A. McClure [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Political Officers: Ambassador William Phillips [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
21st Army Group: General Sir Bernard L. Montgomery [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st U.S. Army: Lieutenant General Omar N. Bradley [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Corps: Major General Leonard T. Gerow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st Infantry Division: Major General Clarence R. Huebner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
29th Infantry Division: Major General Charles H. Gerhardt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Provisional Engineer Special Brigade: Brigadier General William M. Hoge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Provisional Ranger Group: Lt. Colonel James E. Rudder | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
VII Corps: Major General Lawton J. Collins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th Infantry Division: Major General Raymond A. Barton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
82nd Airborne Division: Major General Matthew B. Ridgway | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
101st Airborne Division: Major General Maxwell D. Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st Engineer Special Brigade: Colonel Eugene M. Caffey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd British Army: Lieutenant General Sir Miles C. Dempsey [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Corps: Lieutenant General Sir John Tredinnick Crocker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3rd British Division: Major General Tom G. Rennie | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3rd Canadian Division: Major General Rodney Frederick Leopold Keller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
51st (Highland) Division: Major General David Charles Bullen-Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th Airborne Division: Major General Richard Nelson Gale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
XXX Corps: Lieutenant General Gerard Corfield Bucknall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
50th British Division: Major General Douglas Alexander Henry Graham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
49th (West Riding) Division: Major General Evelyn W. Baker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th Armoured Division: Major General George Watkin Eben James Erskine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st Special Service Brigade: Brigadier Simon Christopher Fraser, Lord Lovat | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th Special Service Brigade: Brigadier B. W. Leicester | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Naval Commander in Chef: Admiral Sir Bertram H. Ramsay [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Western Task Force: Rear Admiral Alan G. Kirk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "O": Rear Admiral John L. Hall, Jr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "U": Rear Admiral Don P. Moon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Follow Up Force "B": Commodore Campbell D. Edgar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Service Force: Rear Admiral John Wilkes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mulberry Harbour: Captain Dayton A. Clark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eastern Task Force: RearAdmiral Sir Philip L. Vian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "G": Commodore 1st Class Cyril Eustace Douglas-Pennant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "J": Commodore 1st Class Geoffrey Nigel Oliver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assault Force "S": Rear Admiral Arthur George Talbot | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Follow Up Force "L": Rear Admiral William Edward Parry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Commander in Chef: Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford L. Leigh-Mallory | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9th US Air Force: Lieutenant General Lewis H. Brereton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Tactical Air Command: Major General Elwood R. Quesada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
XIX Tactical Air Command: Major General Otto P. Weyland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Troop Carrier Command: Major General Paul L. Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Bombardment Command: Major General Samuel E. Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Air Department Command: Brigadier General Richardson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
IX Engineer Command: Brigadier General James B. Newman Jr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd Tactical Royal Air Force: Air Marshal Sir Arthur Coningham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 2 (Bomber) Group: Air Vice-Marshal Basil Edward Embry | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 34 (Baloon Barrage) Wing: Wing Commodore C. R. Lousada | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 83 (Composite) Group: Air Vice-Marshal Harry Broadhurst | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 84 (Composite) Group: Air Vice-Marshal Leslie Oswald Brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 85 (Base) Group: Air Vice-Marshal John Beresford Cole-Hamilton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Transport Command: Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Bowhill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Airborne & Transport Force: Air Vice-Marshal Leslie Norman Hollinghurst | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 38 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Leslie Norman Hollonghurst | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 46 Group: Air Commodore Arthur Leonard Fiddament | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 44 Group: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Air Defense of Great Britain: Air Chief Marshal Sir Roderic Hill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 10 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Arthur Vere Harvey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 11 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Hugh William Lumsden Saunders | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 12 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Malcolm Henderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 13 Group: Air Commodore John Auguste Boret | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bomber Command: Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Harris | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Royal Air Force Bomber Command: Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Harris | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 1 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Edward Arthur Beckton Rice | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 3 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Richard Harrison | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 4 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Roderick Charles Carr | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 5 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Ralph Alexander Cochrane | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 6 Group: Air Vice-Marshal Clifford ('Black Mike') M. McEwen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 8 Pathfinder Group: Air Vice-Marshal Donald Clifford Tyndall Bennett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
No. 100 (BS) Group: Air Vice-Marshal Edward Barker Addison | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
U.S. Strategic Air Force: Lieutenant General Carl Spaatz [view folder] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th US Air Force: Lieutenant General James H. Doolittle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1st Bombardment Division: Major General R. B. Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd Bombardment Division: Major General J. P. Hodges | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3rd Bombardment Division: Major General C. E. Le-May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
VIII Fighter Command: Major General W. E. Kepner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15th US Air Force: Lieutenant General Nathan F. Twining | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Special Air Service Brigade: Brigadier Roderick McLeod | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 Special Air Service: Lieutenant Colonel Robert Blair ‘Paddy’ Mayne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 Special Air Service: Lieutenant Colonel Brian F M Franks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 Special Air Service: Capitaine Pierre Château-Jobert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 Special Air Service: Commandant Pierre-Louis Bourgoin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 Special Air Service: Capitaine Edouard ‘Eddy’ Blondeel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||